Follow Five Ten

  • Facebook Page: 48708964129
  • Twitter: 5ten
  • Vimeo: fiveten
  • YouTube: FiveTenTV

ABS 13 Northwest Regional Championships, Boise Idaho - Mike Rougeux

 
ABS 13 Northwest Regional Championships, Boise Idaho - Mike Rougeux
ABS 13 Northwest Regional Championships, Boise Idaho - Mike Rougeux
ABS 13 Northwest Regional Championships, Boise Idaho - Mike Rougeux
ABS 13 Northwest Regional Championships, Boise Idaho - Mike Rougeux
ABS 13 Northwest Regional Championships, Boise Idaho - Mike Rougeux
ABS 13 Northwest Regional Championships, Boise Idaho - Mike Rougeux
ABS 13 Northwest Regional Championships, Boise Idaho - Mike Rougeux
 
December 14, 2011 -  Mike Rougeux    
 

It's been quite some time since the blog has been updated and I'm attributing it to the fact that the team has been super busy training and crushing!  We've been training hard since September and are now entering our championship season with Regionals this past weekend, Divisionals in January, and Nationals in March!

 

This past weekend 12 members of the Bend Endurance Academy Climbing Team competed at the Northwest Regional Championships at the Boise Front in Boise, Idaho.  With the new region designations in place from USA Climbing we really didn't know what to expect in terms of how many climbers and what teams would be there beside our fellow Oregon teams.  The gym was smaller than what we were used to for a Regional Championships but the fields for each category were also smaller without our Washington counterparts in the mix.  The walls were great with nice sweeping angles and the setting was good albeit on the soft side for Female Youth C and Male Youth C which both had super finals.

The BEA athletes climbed very well despite some of them being in isolation for over 4 hours and some of them at the gym for 14 hours!  All the sitting around and schedule changing can really take a toll mentally and physically on the climbers and I'm very impressed with how all of the climbers handled it.

As a team we finished tied for 2nd with the Multnomah Athletic Club with first place going to the Circuit Bouldering Team.  Both of these teams have some great climbers and its always impressive to watch all of these kids tear apart the routes the setters throw at them.

Results:
FYD- Leah Pfeiffer,
MYD- Brady Pfeiffer, 5th
FYC- Olivia Brumwell, 2nd
FYC- Iris Flattery, 9th
MYC- Lukas Strauss-Wise, 1st
MYB- Tristan Helmich, 4th
MYB- Jack Groh, 5th
MYB- Walker Davis, 6th
MYB- Ethan Flattery, 13th
FYA- Riley Joyce, 4th
FYA- Abby Black, 6th
FYA- Sadie Koch, 9th

 

Join the Community

Popular Stories

Indian Creek to the Red Rock Rendezvous and Beyond - Chris Schulte
04-08-2014 - 
Back again for another Red Rock Rendezvous, this time fresh from the Utah...
Plastic & Rock: ‘Tis the Season…for both? - Angela Payne
04-14-2014 - 
There comes a time every year when the weather begins to improve, the...
Sweet Sandstone - Nicholas Milburn
04-11-2014 - 
What is a better way to spend spring break than bouldering on sweet...
Final Days in Guadalcazar - Urs Moosmuller
Urs Moosmuller
04-11-2014 - 
Most of my trip to Mexico has been spent climbing in Guadalcazar, Mexico....