Follow Five Ten

  • Facebook Page: 48708964129
  • Twitter: 5ten
  • Vimeo: fiveten
  • YouTube: FiveTenTV

Stone gardens Climbing Team at ABS12 Regional Championships

 
Stone gardens Climbing Team at ABS12 Regional Championships
 
January 19, 2011 -  Jeremy Bowler    
 

This past Saturday, January 15th, 2011, the Stone gardens Climbing Team attended the ABS12 Regional Championships at Vertical Club in Tacoma, WA.

The comp. was held in the Onsight format with 3 boulder problems per category for a Qualifying and then a Final round.  Only the top competitors (between 5 and 10) in each category advanced to the Finals.  There are a wide variety of walls from slabby to 70 degree overhang.  Everyone packed a quiver of shoes to plan for anything the setters could throw at them.  Almost all of the girls have the Anasazi LV and the boys have the regular Velcro Anasazi and several have a pair of Team shoes and Dragons for the steep stuff.

 

The day started out early at 7a with The Male and Female Youth D’s, Male and Female Youth B’s and Male A’s.  We had Helen in the Female D group, Anna, Clara and Sam S. in the Female B’s and Sam C., James, Grant and Tristan in the Male A.  While everyone climbed extremely well, the standouts were Sam S who was the only person the onsight problem #2 and Clara who was the only to send problem #3.  Those two along with Sam C. qualified for Finals and Anna was only 1 spot away from making finals!

For the second Qualifying round, we had Jesse, Bryce and Matthew in Male Jr.,  Kirsten and Anja in Female Jr., Allie in Female Youth A, Gavin and Eli in Male Youth C and Trigonie, Caroline and Sofia in Female Youth C.  This was another great round for our team!  Bryce stuck a massive dyno on problem #2 that bypassed almost the entire route and Gavin onsighted problems #1 and #2 and fell from the finish jug on problem #3 on his first go!  They both qualified for Finals as well as Jesse, Eli, Kirsten and Anja.

After a short break everyone prepared for Finals.  The stakes were high with everyone going to Nationals except the lowest-placed 2 of each category.  The problems were varied for each group with some technique, some power and sometimes some mental “grrr” needed to send.  One by one they left isolation to test their skills on the problems.  I am very impressed by all of the finalists abilities, but the biggest moment of the evening was when Gavin, who chose to wear his Dragons, onsighted all 3 of his problems!  He was the only competitor of any group in the Finals round to do this.

Here are the final results:

MJR- Jesse 1st, Bryce 4th, Matthew 8th
FJR- Kirsten 5th, Anja 6th
MYA- Sam C 4th, James 11th, Grant 21st, Tristan 25th
FYA- Allie 8th
...FYB- Clara 1st, Sam S 3rd, Anna 10th
MYC- Gavin 1st, Eli 6th
FYC- Sofia 11th, Trigonie 13th, Caroline 18th
FYD- Helen 7th

Jesse, Kisten, Anja, Sam C, Clara, Sam S and Gavin all received 1st round invitations to the National Championships in Boulder next month!

 

Join the Community

Popular Stories

Indian Creek to the Red Rock Rendezvous and Beyond - Chris Schulte
04-08-2014 - 
Back again for another Red Rock Rendezvous, this time fresh from the Utah...
Sweet Sandstone - Nicholas Milburn
04-11-2014 - 
What is a better way to spend spring break than bouldering on sweet...
Plastic & Rock: ‘Tis the Season…for both? - Angela Payne
04-14-2014 - 
There comes a time every year when the weather begins to improve, the...
Final Days in Guadalcazar - Urs Moosmuller
Urs Moosmuller
04-11-2014 - 
Most of my trip to Mexico has been spent climbing in Guadalcazar, Mexico....